WELCOME LETTER
    HOME
    CALL FOR PAPERS
    SUBMISSION GUIDELINES
    CONGRESS
    COMMITTEES
    LOCATION
    FINAL PROGRAM  new
    REGISTRATION  open
    HOTELS
    TRAVEL INFOMATION
    SOCIAL PROGRAM  new
    PARTNERS PROGRAM  new
    CD MEETING

FINAL PROGRAM:

FITCE 2012 - Final Program

Thursday, 06.09.2012

9:15 - 10:15General Assembly
10:15 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00Opening ceremony
12:00 - 13:15Lunch
13:15 - 15:00Technical session 1
Chair: Jos Gerrese (FITCE, The Netherlands)
Finding an answer to the changes in Telecommunications
13:15 - 13:45Wojciech Hałka (National Institute of Telecommunication Warsaw, Poland)Inventory of Telecommunication Infrastructre in Poland
13:45 - 14:10Huib Ekkelenkamp (Atos, The Netherlands)A new orientation of Telcos on networks and services
14:10 - 14:35Christos Tselios (University of Patras, Greece); Ilias Politis (University of Patras, Greece); Tasos Dagiuklas (Technological Educational Institute of Mesolonghi, Greece); Stavros Kotsopoulos (Wireless Telecommunications Laboratory, Greece)Cloud Computing: A Great Revenue Opportunity for Telecommunication Industry
14:35 - 15:00Mauro Ugolini (Roma Tre University, Italy); Jonathan Buschmann (Ericsson Telecomunicazioni S.p.A., Italy)Towards Coordinated Innovation: A Path to Successful Convergence of Ongoing Telecommunication Revolutions
15:00 - 15:30Coffee break
15:30 - 17:35Technical session 2
José Van Ooteghem (FITCE Belgium & VOCS bvba & COMSOF NV, Belgium)
Wireless evolution
15:30 - 15:55Peter Leonhardt (BT & BT, United Kingdom)Wireless at the "Connected Games". How the London 2012 Olympic Games will utilise the latest Wi-Fi communications technology
15:55 - 16:20Josu Bilbao (IKERLAN Technological Research Center, Spain); Aitor Calvo (Ikerlan, Spain); Igor Armendariz (Ikerlan Technological Research Center, Spain)Reliable and high QoS Wireless communications over harsh environments
16:20 - 16:45Simon Evenepoel (Ghent University, IBBT, Belgium); Sofie Verbrugge (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Bart Lannoo (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Didier Colle (IBBT - Ghent University, Belgium); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University, Belgium)Can crowdsourced WiFi be a viable strategy to provide open internet access in a municipality?
16:45 - 17:10Josef Lorenz (Nokia Siemens Networks); Thomas Baumgartner (A1 Telekom, Austria)LTE - The Response to the Mobile Data Tsunami
19:00 - Welcome Reception

Friday, 07.09.2012

9:00 - 10:00Panel discussion on Telecom developments in Poland
Chair: Mariusz Glabowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30Technical session 3
Chair: Guntram Kraus (FITCE, Germany)
How to model and analyse new networks
10:30 - 10:55Edward A Smith (British Telecom, United Kingdom)The Goals and Benefits of Network Modelling in a Commercial Environment (QoS, Reliability and Performance Modelling Track)
10:55 - 11:20Dariusz Wypiór (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Bartłomiej Gołębiowski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Pawel Winkel (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Dariusz P. Wiecek (European Conference & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)Platform IT for an Analysis of Systems in Telecommunications: propagation computation, electromagnetic compatibility and optimization of wireless telecommunication networks
11:20 - 11:45Stefan Rugel (Velocent Systems Inc., Germany)Network based measurement of QoE in mobile data networks: challenges and Perspectives
11:45 - 12:10Bram Naudts (University of Ghent, Belgium); Jan Van Ooteghem (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Bart Lannoo (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Walter van Brussel (Nokia Siemens Networks, Belgium); Sofie Verbrugge (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University, Belgium); Didier Colle (IBBT - Ghent University, Belgium)A value network approach for the evaluation of emerging internet services on-board of trains
12:10 - 12:30Amir Hosein Fathy Navid (Islamic Azad university, Hamedan branch, Iran); Amir Bagheri Aghababa (Computer Engineering Department Islamic Azad University East Tehran Branch, Tehran, Iran)Irregular Cellular Learning Automata-based Method for Intrusion Detection in Mobile ad hoc Networks
12:30 - 13:20Lunch
13:20 - 14:35Technical session 4
Wim van der Bijl (Industry & Capgemini, The Netherlands)
Measuring and evaluating Performance in new networks
13:20 - 13:45Yiannis Kordoulis (Research and Development, Greece); Dimitrios Kabilafkas (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization S.A., Greece); George Heliotis (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization S.A., Greece)Evaluating VoIP QoS performance at IMS next generation network
13:45 - 14:10George Heliotis (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization S.A., Greece); Lowell-Panayotis Dimos (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization S.A., Greece); Yiannis Kordoulis (Research and Development, Greece); George Agapiou (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization, Greece)FTTC/VDSL2 NGA networks: Performance measurements, noise impairments and mitigation strategies
14:10 - 14:35Francesco Lupi (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Veronica Palma (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Anna Maria Vegni (University of ROMA TRE, Italy)Performance Evaluation of Broadcast Data Dissemination over VANETs "A Case Study in the City of Rome"
14:35 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 16:45Technical session 5
Chair: Wojciech Halka (National Institute of Telecommunication Warsaw, Poland)
Future Developments
15:00 - 15:30Nigel Titley (Easynet LTD, United Kingdom)IPv6. Dispelling the magic
15:30 - 15:55Marco van der Pal (FITCE NL & Capgemini Netherlands BV, The Netherlands)IPv6 preparation and deployment in datacenter infrastructure
15:55 - 16:20Niels Vandezande (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ICRI, IBBT, Belgium); Griet Verhenneman (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ICRI, IBBT, Belgium)Connecting for surgery - Legal aspects of the digital operating room
16:20 - 16:45George Agapiou (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization, Greece); George Heliotis (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization S.A., Greece); Roi Arapoglou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Nancy Alonistioti (University of Athens, Greece)An indoor positioning method and its use in a cognitive environment
15:00 - 16:45Technical session 6
Chair: Piotr Zwierzykowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Technical Papers
15:00 - 15:20Mariusz Glabowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Piotr Zwierzykowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Stachowiak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)Traffic overflow in telecommunication networks
15:20 - 15:40Jakub Sobczak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Mariusz Glabowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)Top down Approach to Voice over Internet Protocol Monitoring and Measurement
15:40 - 16:00Mariusz Glabowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Michał Dominik Stasiak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)Recurrent method for blocking probability calculation in switching networks with overflow links
16:00 - 16:25Maryam Basly, M. (ENIT, Tunisia)Cross Layer Fairness Scheduling Strategy for Heterogeneous Traffic in OFDMA Systems
16:25 - 16:45Piotr Zwierzykowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Bartosz Musznicki (INEA S.A., Poland); Mariusz Glabowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Przemysław Nowak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)Shortest Path problem solving based on Ant Colony Optimization metaheuristic
17:00 - 17:30Closing session
20:00 - 23:00Gala Dinner

Saturday, 08.09.2012

8:00 - 14:00Social Event
|    Regulamin płatności   |     Rules of payment   |     Polityka prywatności   |     Privacy policy   |    

Polish Association of Telecommunication Engineers
Copyright © 2012